In fact, such accidents may even warrant “partial” summary judgment in Court (if not settled before Court action is taken). Summary judgment is a legal term for an entry of judgment on liability or damages or both when the Court finds there is “no genuine issue of material fact(s)”.

In a rear-end car accident, insurance companies and defendants will often fight even these situations. A plaintiff (the person suing) should move for summary judgment at the appropriate time if evidence is appropriate. Pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c), summary judgment is appropriate and the “judgment sought shall be rendered without delay if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Further, “[a] summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages. Id.

Alternatively, Plaintiffs may seek a “directed verdict” at trial time.