The lawsuit also alleges that the nursing home either did not obtain such consent or, on occasion, falsified records stating that it had.
[…] The lawsuit also alleges that the nursing home either did not obtain such consent or, on occasion, falsified records stating that it had.

This is a very troubling case, and a good opportunity to reflect on the law in Illinois to this effect. Section 2-106.1(b) of the Nursing Home Care Act is directly on point regarding administering psychotropic medication. This section provides:

(b) Psychotropic medication shall not be prescribed without the informed consent of the resident, the resident’s guardian, or other authorized representative. “Psychotropic medication” means medication that is used for or listed as used for antipsychotic, antidepressant, antimanic, or antianxiety behavior modification or behavior management purposes in the latest editions of the AMA Drug Evaluations or the Physician’s Desk Reference.